Pan-African Village: Main Stage & Harambe Youth Tent Schedule

This area has Afro-Centric items, crafts, ethnic clothing, jewelry, African Art and more. Also featuring an entertainment stage with R&B, Caribbean, African drums, jazz and Latin American music that highlight this venue. Ethnic foods, including Caribbean, Soul Food, Puerto Rican specialties and old-fashioned lemonade are all at the Village Food Court Sponsored by Total Care.

PAN-AFRICAN VILLAGE ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE
August 23

12:00-12:45pm – Uzo Unobagha (Author and Storyteller)
3:00-4:00pm – One Black Voice (Afro-Caribbean, R & B)
5:00-7:00pm – Kim and Reggie Harris (Traditional Folk)
8:00-10:00pm – Soft Spoken (R & B)

August 24

11:00-11:45am – Uzo Unobagha (Author and Storyteller)
12:00-12:45pm – Shaina Bradford (Dance)
3:00-3:30pm – Quien Contra Mi? (Dance)
3:30-4:00pm – R.E.A.L. (Dance), Eradication Squad (Drill Team), New Legend (Dance)
5:00-7:00pm – Courtney & Quintessence (Latin, Jazz, Pop)
8:00-10:00pm – Marcia Hagan & Fluidrive (Blues, R & B)

August 25

11:00-11:45am – Onondaga Dance Institute (Dance)
12:00-1:00pm – Guzman’s Dance Studio (Latin Dance – demonstration and lesson)
2:00-4:00pm – Urban Steel (Steel Band)
5:00-6:30pm – Adanfo (African Drumming and Dancing)
8:00-10:00pm – Positive Crisis (Raggae, Ska, Soca, Calypso)

August 26

11:00-11:45am – Akosua (Storyteller)
12:00-7:00pm – GOSPEL SHOWCASE
2:00-2:30pm – Tonya Collins (Gospel)
3:00-4:00pm – Jonah’s Return (Contemporary Gospel)
4:30-5:30pm – Chevelle Moore with Sounds of Eternity (Gospel)
8:00-10:00pm – Bobby Green & A Cut Above (R & B)

August 27

11:00-11:45am – Vanessa Johnson (Storyteller)
12:30-1:00pm – Las Reinas (Dance)
3:00-4:00pm – Cedric Bolton (Poet)
5:00-7:00pm – John Betsey Group (Urban Jazz)
8:00-10:00pm – The J Project (Neo Soul, Jazz)

August 28
11:00-11:45am – Ifetayo Nellons & Katharine Nellons (Storytellers)
3:00-4:00pm – Lorijo Manley (Folk Rock)
5:00-7:00pm – John Betsey Group (Urban Jazz)
8:00-10:00pm – Spirit Ensemble (Afro-Caribbean)

August 29

11:00-11:45am – Ifetayo Nellons & Katharine Nellons (Storytellers)
1:30-2:00pm – Cannon Street Platinum Plus
3:00-4:00pm – Cedric Bolton (Poet)
5:00-7:00pm – Spirit Ensemble (Afro-Caribbean)
8:00-10:00pm – Stevie Wolf & The Blues Express (R & B)

August 30

11:00-11:45am – Vanessa Johnson (Storyteller)
3:00-4:00pm – Opera in the Hood (Contemporary Opera)
5:00-7:00pm – Mate Masie (Jazz, Poetry, Storytelling)
8:00-10:00pm – As Is (Funk, R & B)

August 31

11:00-11:45am – Vanessa Johnson (Storyteller)
12:00-4:00pm – YOUTH SHOWCASE
12:00-12:30 – Koffee (R & B)
12:30-1:00pm – Las Reinas (Dance)
1:00-1:30pm – Simone Owens (Hip Hop Dance)
1:30-2:00pm – Just a Little Project (Dance)
2:00-2:30pm – R.E.A.L. (Dance), Eradication Squad (Drill Team), New Legend (Dance)
2:30-3:00pm – Maurisha Knighton and Maurice Lindsey (Hip Hop Dance)
3:00-4:00pm – Young and Talented (Dance and Drama)
8:00-10:00pm – Ananse (African Drumming and Dancing)

September 1

11:00-11:45am – La Joven Guardia del Teatro Latino – Spanish Action League Latin Theater Youth Troupe (Latin Dance)
12:00-1:00pm – One Black Voice (Afro-Caribbean, R & B)
2:00-4:00pm – Ananse (African Drumming and Dancing)
5:00-7:00pm – Janet Beaman & Te’ Naj (Classic Jazz)
8:00-10:00pm – John Cole Blues Band (Blues)

September 2

11:00-11:45am – Akosua (Storyteller)
12:00-1:00pm – C. Jack Run Presents: Erika Lovette and Tamar Smithers
2:00-4:00pm – Orquesta Antonetti (Latin) & Guzman’s Dance Studio (Latin Dance)
5:00-7:00pm – Ananse (African Drumming and Dancing)
8:00-10:00pm – Marcia Hagan & Fluidrive (Blues, R & B)

September 3

11:00-11:45am – Akosua (Storyteller)
2:00-4:00pm – Ananse (African Drumming and Dancing)
5:00-7:00pm – Akuma Roots (Afro-Jazz, Raggae, Calypso)
8:00-9:00pm – Syracuse Kung Fu (Kung Fu Performance)

(Schedule subject to change)

HARAMBEE YOUTH TENT SCHEDULE
August 23

10:00am-6:00pm – Youth Tent / Arts & Crafts
12:00-6:00pm – Drum Circle

August 24

10:00am-8:00pm – Youth Tent / Arts & Crafts
10:00am-8:00pm – Drum Circle

August 25

10:00am-8:00pm – Youth Tent / Arts & Crafts
10:00am-8:00pm – Drum Circle
1:00-4:00pm – Arts & Crafts Workshop (Kathye Edwina Arrington – Mud Cloth Painting)

August 26

10:00am-8:00pm – Youth Tent / Arts & Crafts
12:00-8:00pm – Drum Circle
2:00-3:00pm – Arts & Crafts Workshop (Aduke Branch – Doll Making)

August 27

10:00am-6:00pm – Youth Tent / Arts & Crafts
12:00-6:00pm – Drum Circle

August 28

10:00am-6:00pm – Youth Tent / Arts & Crafts
12:00-6:00pm – Drum Circle

August 29

10:00am-8:00pm – Youth Tent / Arts & Crafts
10:00am-8:00pm – Drum Circle

August 30

10:00am-8:00pm – Youth Tent / Arts & Crafts
10:00am-8:00pm – Drum Circle
1:00-5:00pm – Arts & Crafts Workshop (Africa Bound – Adinkra Printing)

August 31

10:00am-8:00pm – Youth Tent / Arts & Crafts
10:00am-8:00pm – Drum Circle
2:00-3:00pm – Arts & Crafts Workshop (Ralph Minnifield – Leather Crafts)

September 1

10:00am-8:00pm – Youth Tent / Arts & Crafts
10:00am-8:00pm – Drum Circle
1:00-4:00pm – Arts & Crafts Workshop (Kathye Edwina Arrington – Mud Cloth Painting)
4:00-5:00pm – Arts & Crafts Workshop (Jose Miguel Hernandez – Latin Dance)
5:00-6:00pm – Arts & Crafts Workshop (Jose Miguel Hernandez – Pinatas)

September 2

10:00am-8:00pm – Youth Tent / Arts & Crafts
10:00am-8:00pm – Drum Circle

September 3

10:00am-8:00pm – Youth Tent / Arts & Crafts
10:00am-8:00pm – Drum Circle
1:30-3:00pm – Arts & Crafts Workshop (John Heard – Rainsticks)
3:30-4:30pm – Arts & Crafts Workshop (Sharif Bey – Martial Arts)

(Schedule subject to change)