Syracuse Area Celebrates Earth Day 2017


283 Local Area Groups Mobilize for Earth Day, comprised of more than 6,400 volunteers.
Events are planned for the entire area with cleanups being the focus of many groups and organizations.

Prior to wide-spread awareness of the environment, people accepted pollution as a way of life. It was 1970 we were driving leaded gas guzzling vehicles; clouds of air pollution were a regular occurrence in large metropolitan areas like New York and Los Angeles.

There had been oil spills, most notably the 1969 massive oil spill in Santa Barbara, California. Gaylord Nelson, a U.S. Senator from Wisconsin is credited as being the founder of Earth Day, calling for a national “teach-in on the environment.

On April 22, 1970 Americans held rallies and protests advocating for better stewardship of our environment. Scores of colleges and universities organized to draw attention to the deteriorating environment.  The fight was against oil spills, polluting factories and power plants, raw sewage, toxic dumps, pesticides, freeways, the loss of wilderness, and the extinction of wildlife.

This was a bi-partisan effort uniting both Democrats and Republicans, rural and urban. By the end of 1970, the Environmental Protection Agency was formed and legislation was passed to protect; clean air, clean water and endangered species.

By 1990 the movement had gone global. President Bill Clinton awarded Gaylord Nelson the Presidential Medal of Freedom (1995) for his role in founding Earth Day. In 2010 the movement reached a point where they had to go against climate change deniers, well-funded oil lobbyists, reticent politicians, a disinterested public, and a divided environmental community.  Earth Day had been established as a focal point for environmental action and activism, the Earth Day Network attracted 250,000 people to the National Mall for a Climate Rally.

Today, Earth Day is the largest secular observance in the world, with billions participating in various activities designed to bring attention to our most valuable asset, the planet Earth, our home.

283 Local Area Groups Mobilize for Earth Day

OCRRA’s Annual Earth Day Litter Cleanup Takes Place Friday, April 21 and Saturday, April 22

Candy Riley shows off the litter she and her group amassed in the Town of Pompey during OCRRA’s 2016 Earth Day Litter Cleanup Event.

More than 6,400 volunteers will participate and beautify our community. OCRRA’s Annual Earth Day Litter Cleanup is the largest environmental event in our community. Since it began in 1991, volunteers have collected more than two million pounds of litter.

283 groups, comprised of more than 6,400 volunteers, will collect unsightly litter, which municipalities will deliver to OCRRA. (OCRRA will dispose of it free of charge.)

Friday, April 21 and Saturday, April 22. There is no set time for the start of the pick-up; groups on Friday do their cleanups throughout the day and Saturday groups generally work between 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Jubilee Homes Earth Day Event

Earth Day inspired cleanups will take place Throughout Onondaga County. See the list of locations where volunteers will be cleaning up, sorted by municipality.

OCRRA’s system includes: a strong recycling and composting program, a foundation for local waste disposal at the Waste-to-Energy Facility, two convenient trash and recycling drop off sites, a robust education component and programs for hard to manage materials, such as household hazardous waste, batteries, fluorescent bulbs and other mercury-containing devices.

Places and locations for Earth Day Cleanup Efforts

group name Company # in group  Municipality Cleaning area Day(s)
The Alchemical Nursery Project/Rahma Free Health Clinic 25 City of Syracuse Between 3300 S Salina Street and 2800 block intersection w/Brighton; side streets next to Rahma Forest Garden-W Newell and W Pleasant Saturday, April 22
Huntington Family Center 20 City of Syracuse Gifford and Niagara Streets {bags will be on the corner of Gifford and Niagara) Saturday, April 22
WOSA Clean Up Day Event (Mr. T. Rash, mascot) 150 City of Syracuse 100-700 blocks of W Onondaga Street and Onondaga Ave Saturday, April 22
ARC – Hampton’s 10 City of Syracuse Ashdale and Hampton Place Friday, April 21
Washington Square Community Association 25 City of Syracuse Washington Square area: Park, Bear, Park streets, LeMoyne Ave and Carbon Street Saturday, April 22
Tipperary Hill Neighborhood Association 25 City of Syracuse Myrtle Ave from W Genesee to Wilbur Ave; W Genesee Street to Coleridge Ave by Burnet Park Saturday, April 22
Salina Storms ARC of Onondaga Salina Day Habitation 12 City of Syracuse Billings Park between S Salina and S Warren streets; Roesler Park between Montgomery and New Friday, April 21
Sankofa of N.E.S.T. 2 City of Syracuse Historic Hawley-Green District Friday, April 21
Frazer 4th Grade Frazer Elementary School 90 City of Syracuse Frazer Elementary School grounds and surrounding area Friday , April 21
Miss Dickinson and Miss Eisenson’s First Grade Tidy Team Syracuse Academy of Science Class 1B 28 City of Syracuse 4837 S Salina Street and surrounding area Friday, April 21
Murdie / Sayles Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School 25 City of Syracuse 4800 block of South Salina Street Friday, April 21
Montessori 6th Grade Class Montessori School of Syracuse 12 City of Syracuse Sherman Park {Tecumseh, Westmoreland, Sherman, Cumberland} Friday, April 21
Bishop Foery Foundation {Youth} 14 City of Syracuse 100 Edmund Ave to the Creek. From Midland and Lafayette down to the creek. Saturday, April 22
The Samaritan Center 30 City of Syracuse Area around The Samaratin Center on N State Street Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Pinckney Hugo Group 30 City of Syracuse West Genesee Street; West Belden Ave Friday, April 21
Parkside Commons Community Clean-up 30 City of Syracuse East fayette from Westcott Street to Croly Street; the 100 block of Croly; Westmoreland Ave from Dakin to East Fayette Saturday, April 22
ARC of Onondaga 30 City of Syracuse 600 S Wilbur Ave and surrounding area Friday, April 21
Family Day Care 8 City of Syracuse 800 block of Ackerman Ave {University area} Friday, April 21
Sue Hoyt-O’Neill 1 City of Syracuse Fabius Street near intersection of Granger Street and West Friday, April 21
Syracuse Habitat for Humanity 15 City of Syracuse Wyoming and Otisco streets Saturday, April 22
Unity Church 3 City of Syracuse 200 and 300 blocks of W Seneca Turnpike and Milburn Ave Friday, April 21
Clean Up Cuse: ‘Northside NEHDA, Inc 120 City of Syracuse The Hawley Green triangle, the North Salina Street corridor and Rose Hill. Bags will be at: 101 Gertrude Street; 530 N Salina and Prospect; 401 Douglas Street Saturday, April 22
Downtown Committee of Syracuse 300 City of Syracuse Center Business District Saturday, April 22
Expeditionary Learning Middle School Syracuse City School District 180 City of Syracuse Seneca Turnpike and South Salina Street {south} Saturday, April 22
Damon 3 City of Syracuse 2700-2900 block of East Genesee Street Saturday, April 22
Girl Scout Troop 10714 and Huntington School 50 City of Syracuse Huntington School grounds and surrounding area Saturday, April 22
Mildred Avenue 1 City of Syracuse Mildred Avenue Saturday, April 22
Urban Sporties 10 City of Syracuse 400 block of martin Luther King E; 700 block of Renwick Ave-between Route 81 and rail system Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
3rd Graders at Frazer Frazer K-8 School 90 City of Syracuse Frazer School grounds and surrounding area Friday, April 21
Nottingham High School Enviornmental Club Nottingham High School 120 City of Syracuse Friday, April 28
Fahey Court Tenant Association Syracuse Housing 6 City of Syracuse Pastime Drive to Turtle Stree and fahey Court Apartments Saturday, April 22
Pinnacle Investments 20 City of Syracuse Creekwalk, between Plum Street and Maltbie/Spencer streets Friday, April 21
IVMF at Syracuse University Institute for Veterans and Military Families 30 City of Syracuse From the corner/curve of Almond Street down to East Adams Street {section under I81}. Bags will be at VanBuren and Almond Friday, April 21
Collingwood Cleanup Crew 7 City of Syracuse 400 block of S Collingwood Ave, both sides. Parts of Caleb and Sunnycrest Road Saturday, April 22
Career Development Program OCM BOCES CTE Henry Campus 25 City of Syracuse Area surrounding 6820 Thompson Road Friday, April 21
CORE Academy Syracuse City School District 45 City of Syracuse The block around Shea Middle School (160 S Geddes) Friday, April 21
Meachem Area Parks Association 25 City of Syracuse South Side – valley area Saturday, April 22
Syracuse Alliance Church 10 City of Syracuse 3000 block of Midland, ballentyne Road, Atlantic Ave from S Salina Street to Valley Drive Saturday, April 22
RTA Onondaga County Probation Dept 10 City of Syracuse W Onondaga Street, Lodi Street, Butternut Street Saturday, April 22
Litter Squad Cash Brink 5 City of Syracuse 1000 block of Fayette Street from Crouse to University/Walnut Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
TripsPlusOne Cleaner Uppers TripsPlusOne Inc 5 City of Syracuse Ford Ave around creek Saturday, April 22
Art of Living 5 City of Syracuse 2250 Park Street vicinity Saturday, April 22
Simple Cleaners Jesuit Volunteer Corps 7 City of Syracuse West Onondaga Street from Hoefler to Geddes Friday, April 21
Amir n Kathy 2 City of Syracuse 600 block of Teall Ave Saturday, April 22
WOSA West Onondaga Street Alliance 175 City of Syracuse Marriott Syracuse Downtown Hotel down W Onondaga Street to Leavenworth Fountain, including the 100 block of Onondaga Ave and one block north and south Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Berkeley Drive Workers 4 City of Syracuse Berkeley Drive medians Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Forward Point Forward Point Church 20 City of Syracuse James Street and surrounding streets near the Palace Theater Saturday, April 22
Sacred Seeds St. Lucy’s Church 40 City of Syracuse 400 block of Gifford Street , more if time allows Saturday, April 22
Greater Greenwood Neighbors 18 City of Syracuse Thornden Park trail behind Greenwood even-numbered houses Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Most Holy Rosary 5th Grade 25 City of Syracuse Bellevue Ave around Most Holy Rosary School Monday, April 24
Bellevue Neighbors 3 City of Syracuse Area boundded by Bellevue Ave, Geddes Street, Stolp Ave and Roberts Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Conroy 2 City of Syracuse Grand Ave Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
40 Below 30 City of Syracuse Creekwalk between W Kirkpatrick and Van Rensealer; Bear Street/Van Rensealer parking area/access to Creekwalk Saturday, April 22
Picker Uppers Anoplate Corp 40 City of Syracuse Streets surrounding 459 Pulaski Street Saturday, April 22
Isaiah’s table 20 City of Syracuse 600-700 blocks of W Belden, W Genesee Street, bordered by Leavenworth and Plum Saturday, April 22
Auge 2 City of Syracuse Kenwood/LeMoyne area on the north side Saturday, April 22
Four Corners Neighborhood Group 10 City of Syracuse Triangle from Salt Springs/E Genesee Street to Nottingham High School Saturday, April 22
Let’s Make Syracuse Clean 15 City of Syracuse Sunnycrest Road Saturday, April 22
Bible Study The Bread of Life 10 City of Syracuse Grant Blvd and LeMoyne Ave Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Morgan Family Toshiba Business Solutions 6 City of Syracuse W Seneca Turnpike between S Salina Street and Brighton Ave Saturday, April 22
Frank’s Clean Crew 5 City of Syracuse 200 block of West Genesee Street Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Otto’s Ostrom Posse Syracuse University OIRA 12 City of Syracuse Thonden Park border on ostrom Ave between Adams and marshall Streets Friday, April 21
Otisco St Shakers Westside TNT 6 City of Syracuse 700 block of Otisco Street Saturday, April 22
Environmental Resources Engineering Club SUNY ESF 18 City of Syracuse Euclid Ave from Ostrom to Westcott Saturday, April 22
HPC Volunteers Hutchings Psychiatric Center 10 City of Syracuse Bellevue Ave and Bellevue Terrace Friday, April 21
Barb Malbouf 1 City of Syracuse Onondaga Street; Salina Street Friday, April 21
TCG Player Ascension Gaming Network 10 City of Syracuse 100-500 blocks of Warren Street Saturday, April 22
Little Earth Cleaners 10 City of Syracuse Sunnycrest Park Saturday, April 22
Liberty Partherships Program LeMoyne College 10 City of Syracuse Barry Park, Meadowbrook Drive Friday, April 21
SU Book Buddies Syracuse University 6 City of Syracuse Seymour School area Friday, April 21
Home HeadAQuarters Inc 10 City of Syracuse Leavenworth Park are: Tracy, Wilkinson, Park Ave, Barker Ave Friday, April 21
Symphoria Cleans Up! 5 City of Syracuse 3000 block of E Genesee Street across from Family Dollar Saturday, April 22
SOH4 30 City of Syracuse Sunnycrest Park Saturday,April 22
The Fleming Family 4 City of Syracuse Stedman Street Saturday, April 22
Earth Mind 30 City of Syracuse West Colvin from Summit to South Ave; maybe a block or two over. Bags will be in front of 1636 W Colvin Street Saturday, April 22
Power Engineers 27 City of Syracuse Creekwalk from Plum Street to W Genesee Street and Onondaga Lake shoreline around the Thruway overpasss Saturday, April 22
Salvation Army 10 City of Syracuse South Side {Off South Salina Street}; West Side {Skiddy Park area} Friday, April 21
University United Methodist Church/EGRA 26 City of Syracuse 700-1100 blocks of E Fayette Street {University to Almond}; E Genesee Street, University Ave to Almond; plus cross streets Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
VAW 624 Women’s Committee 8 City of Syracuse Legion at Burnett and Peat Streets Friday, April 21
Morningside Community Garden 8 City of Syracuse Behind Ed Smith elementary. Up the hill to water tower Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Tops Northside Tops Markets 8 City of Syracuse 700 block of 1st North Street; 800 block of Pond Street toward Grant Blvd Saturday, April 22
1 City of Syracuse W Onondaga Street and South Ave Saturday, April 22
DeChario for Syracuse Westcott Clean Up 17 City of Syracuse 500-1100 blocks of Westcott Street Saturday, April 22
Strathmore Park Enthusiasts GSNA 12 City of Syracuse Upper Onondaga Park Saturday, April 22
Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority Inc New York Area 1 45 City of Syracuse Saturday, April 22
Hillside Childrens Center 15 City of Syracuse Wyoming, Marcellus, Otisco streets Friday, April 21
Burmese Refugee Family 6 City of Syracuse W Fayette Street between train tracks and Geddes Street Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
4 City of Syracuse Oak Street Friday, April 21
1 City of Syracuse 800 block of Livingston Ave Saturday, April 22
Camillus Solvay Geddes Rotary Club 25 Town of Camillus Township Blvd Saturday, April 22
John Marrs 1 Town of Camillus 1 mile west of Fox Hill on Lyons Road – both sides Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
West Genesee ECOS Club West Genesee Central School District 10 Town of Camillus Behind West Genesee High School {bus area} Saturday, April 21
Amboy Compost OCRRA 7 Town of Camillus Area surrounding Amboy Compost site on Airport Road Friday, April 21
Cub Scout Pack 120 35 Town of Camillus Shove Park Friday, April 21
Foleys 3 Town of Camillus I695 on-off ramp at Hinsdale road Saturday, April 22
1 Town of Camillus Weatheridge / Newport roads Saturday, April 22
St Michael’s Lutheran Church 4 Town of Camillus W Genesee Street in front of St Michaael’s to Hinsdale Road Friday, April 21
Town of Cicero 50 Town of Cicero Crabtree in front of Country Max; Hogan Drive side of Price Chopper Saturday, April 22
Three Goldens 3 Town of Cicero Mystic Woods, Falcon Wood path Saturday, April 22
Eco Ellens 2 Town of Cicero Thompson Road between Kaywood and Hamilton roads Friday, April 21
Target 2295 Cicero NY 8 Town of Cicero Hogan Drive / frontage road areas Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Team Aspen Aspen Athletic Club 20 Town of Cicero Totman Road Saturday, April 22
Hiller Heights Neighborhood Watch 30 Town of Cicero Hiller Heights-SouthBay road-PindGroe East-Thompson Road Saturday, April 22
Town of Clay Garbage Pirates Town of Clay Parks & Rec 20 Town of Clay Three Rivers to Black Creek Road Friday, April 21
Maids 4 Maple 2 Town of Clay Maple Road from 8241 to 8209 Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
The Mudmillers 6 Town of Clay Route 11 to caughdenoy Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
M & M Group Advocates Inc 20 Town of Clay Clay Town Park Wetzel Road Saturday, April 22
BSR 4 Town of Clay Fancher Road and part of Caughdenoy Road between canal bridge and Fancher Road Friday, April 21
Bayberry Pickers 25 Town of Clay Bayberry Community green areas; Route 57 from John Glenn to Maryland; John Glenn from Buckley Road to Route 57 Saturday, April 22
Fancher Road Crew 6 Town of Clay Fancher Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Bay Chapel Circle Neighbors 5 Town of Clay Bear Road from Bay Chapel to Bear, Taft Road from Lazybrook to Bear Road Friday, April 21
Clairmont Community Association 12 Town of Clay Clairmont Park Saturday, April 22
GOB Junior Bass Club 20 Town of Clay Oak Oirchard Road between Morgan and Henry Clay Blvd Saturday, April 22
Soule Road Elementary Student Council Soule Road Elementary School 12 Town of Clay Soule Road Elementary/Middle School grounds and surrounding area Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Kimbrook Klean 6 Town of Clay Mendenhall and Route 57 southbound Saturday, April 22
Soule Road Elementary Student Council Soule Road Elementary School 18 Town of Clay Soule Road Elementary/Middle School grounds and surrounding area Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
HIHO Pickers 6 Town of Clay All of Horseshoe Island Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Mac’s 4 Town of Clay Green areas in Fairways Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Town of Clay Town of Clay Highway Department 30 Town of Clay Various public areas throughout the Town of Clay Saturday, April 22
Mr. Clean 1 Town of Clay Bayberry, Wetzel Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
2 Town of Clay Wetzel Road between Morgan Road and Liverpool High School Saturday, April 22
Castle Rd Cleanup 8 Town of Clay Field at Castle and Hester streets Saturday, April 22
2 Town of Clay Oswego Road Friday, April 21
Kool Kids 3 Town of Clay Oak Orchard Road Friday, April 21
ICS Integrated Computer Solutions 2 Town of Clay Route 481 Caughdenoy Road off-ramp Saturday, April 22
MOB 15 Town of DeWitt Cedar Bay Road from Kinne Road to N Burdick Friday, April 21
Community Hab Elmcrest 17 Town of DeWitt Erie Canal from Burdick Street Saturday, April 22
DeWitt Advisory Conservation Commission 100 Town of DeWitt Townwide: DeWirtt Town Hall, Butternut Drive, area surrounding Robbie’s T’s Pizza, North Street, Jamesville; Village Deli area, W Manlius Street, E Syracuse Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Inika and Ishan Gajra 4 Town of DeWitt Qunitard and Jamesville Road Friday, April 21
SOS – PT Site 23 SOS Orthopedic & Sports Therapy 20 Town of DeWitt Areas around SOS bulidings – 5823 and 5824 Widewaters Parkway Friday, April 21
Fleet Feet Racing Team 20 Town of DeWitt South of Adams Street on South Crouse Ave Friday, April 21
Boy Scout troop 22; Cub Scout Pack 156 50 Town of DeWitt Route 173, Bright Ave, Village of Jamesville and Route 481 off-ramps at Jamesville Road Saturday, April 8
STF Services Corporation 20 Town of DeWitt Corporate Circle Friday, April 21
EA Sustainer Group EA Engineering, Science and Technology 12 Town of DeWitt Erie Canal from Butternut Drive to N Burdick Street Friday, April 21
Suburban Propane Green Team 25 Town of DeWitt Widewaters Parkway from Towpath Road to Golds Gym Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
SGS Galson 10 Town of DeWitt Kirkville Road, Franklin Park Drive areas Saturday, April 22
COMBO OCM Boces @ CNYRIC 6 Town of DeWitt Molloy Road at Thompson Road to Molloy and Pickard Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
After-School Green Team Jewish Community Center 8 Town of DeWitt Ridgecrest Road and Sycamore Terrace – arrea surrounding Jewish Community Center Friday, April 21
Tecumseh Trashers 6 Town of DeWitt From Waring Road to Nottingham Road in Syracuse Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Jordan Elbridge 6th Grade Scholars Jordan Elbridge Middle School 86 Town of Elbridge JE Middle School grounds, Canal Park between School and Lyons Bank Friday, April 14
Cooper Family 8 Town of Elbridge Whistlestop Lane and Halfway Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Tinker’s Fix It Shop 1 Town of Elbridge Route 5 from Fikes Road to Macs {approx 1 mile} Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Earthy Smurfs 20 Town of Elbridge Kenyons Landing back park only Friday, April 21
Lab Hollow Gang 4 Town of Fabius NY Route 91, 1/4 mile north of lab Xing road, south to the County line, Lab Xing Road and south end of Markham Hollow Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Keenans Kleaners SUNY OCC 6 Town of Fabius Highland Forest and surrounding areas Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Green Team 4 Town of Geddes West Genesee Street between Westvale and Terry Road; Upper Solvay Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Westvale Neighborhood Association 15 Town of Geddes Westvale neighborhood from Orchard to Terry Road, between W Genesee and Fay Road Saturday, April 22
Legrand Legrand Pass & Seymour 20 Town of Geddes Area around 50 Boyd Ave, parking lot and train tracks Friday, April 21
Percy Street Crew Onondaga Community College 4 Town of Geddes Entire street from Homer to Hillside and on curves Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Ellis 1 Town of Geddes End of Onondaga Blvd, road leading to quarry and conservation trail Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Vineyard Church 10 Town of Geddes Area between 690 on/off ramps for State fair Blvd/Van Vleck Road and also Lakeside Road to 312 lakeside Saturday, April 22
Boy Scout Troop 57 – Jordan 20 Town of Jordan Jordan Road between Jordan {Octagon Church} and Elbridge
Cub Scout Pack 102 – Jordan 24 Town of Jordan Public areas throughout the Village of Jordan Saturday, April 22
SAOAC Earth Day Crew Syracuse Area Outdoor Adventure Club 20 Town of LaFayette McDonald’s parking area and Route 81S exit at Route 20 Saturday, April 22
Southern Hills Garden Club 12 Town of LaFayette Two mile section of Route 20 Saturday, April 22
Jamesville Sportsman’s Club 10 Town of LaFayette Route 91 Jamesville, bwtween both Coleman Hill intersections Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Webster road Picker Uppers 3 Town of LaFayette All of Webster Road from Route 11A to Tully Farms Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
2 Town of LaFayette LaFayette Road between Route 20 and Commane Road Saturday, April 22
Case Hill Neighbors Bear Mountain Farm & Case Hill Heighbors 6 Town of LaFayette Case Hill Road from Kingsley to Cook Roads Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Henderson Family 3 Town of LaFayette Route 11A from Tully farms exit to Field Lane Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
LaFayette ECOS LaFayette Jr/Sr High School 50 Town of LaFayette Lafayette Jr/Sr High School campus and surrounding area Saturday, April 22
Cub Scout Pack 100 45 Town of LaFayette Bella Vista Drive, Meeker Hill Road, Webb Road from Route 11 to I81 overpass, Cascade Road, Winacre Drive Saturday, April 22
Borte Familiy 4 Town of LaFayette Peck Heights Drive Saturday, April 22
Burghardt 4 Town of LaFayette Route 11 between Mill Road and field Lane Saturday, April 22
Cub Scout Pack 234 30 Town of Lysander Kerry Horniday Park Saturday, April 22
Anheuser-Busch Employees and Families Anheuser-Busch LLC 20 Town of Lysander Brundage, West Entry and Loop roads Saturday, April 22
Bellows Road Neighborhood 6 Town of Lysander All of Bellows Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Liverpool Elks Lodge 2348 30 Town of Lysander Route 370 from John Glen Blvd to N Hayes Road Saturday, April 22
Barbara Baggers 3 Town of Lysander Lower Barbara Lane Friday, April 21
Hayes Road Group 9 Town of Lysander Hayes Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Hylands 5 Town of Lysander Meadowbrook Drive, Hayes Road, Route 370 Saturday, April 22
Belle Family 5 Town of Lysander Plainville Road north from Route 370 to north of National grid power lines. Route 370 east of Plainville Road intersection Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Christian Cleaners 8 Town of Lysander John Glenn Blvd Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Aloi Clean Up 5 Town of Lysander Public areas in Radisson Saturday, April 22
Lamson Road Neighbors 4 Town of Lysander Lamson Road , east of Smokey road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Caring Little People Tender Hearts Family Child Care 10 Town of Manlius Grenapple Lane and the alley between Fay Lane and Winderbank Lane Friday, April 21
N Eagle Village Bunch 6 Town of Manlius N Eagle Village Road to Townsend; Townsend to salt Springs; Salt Springs to N Eagle Village Road Saturday, April 22
OCCRA-Lites 6 Town of Manlius Route 173 from enders road, north and south, to Troop K Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Eagle Hill Pride Club 20 Town of Manlius Eagle Hill School grounds and surrounding area Thursday, April 13
The Responsible Adult 1 Town of Manlius Old Erie Canal between Manlius Center road and the Green Lakes bridge Friday, April 21
Little Kev’s Army 3 Town of Manlius Sweet Road between Stanwood and Route 173 Saturday, April 22
Enders Road Elementary Enders Road Elementary School 35 Town of Manlius Enders Road Elementary and Eagle Hill Middle School grounds and surrounding areas Wednesday, April 26
Goldies 2 Town of Manlius Sweet road, Troop K, Limberlost Lane Friday, April 21
Team Bregman 2 Town of Manlius Troop K Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
McGrath Family 5 Town of Manlius Kinderhook Road Friday, April 21
Coon Hill Cleanup 3 Town of Marcellus Cooh Hill Road between Route 174 and Rose Hill Road Friday, April 21
Friends of Frank 15 Town of Marcellus From W Seneca Turnpike to Howlett Hill Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
MCCC Marcellus Community Child Care 10 Town of Marcellus East Main Street, Limerick Street, Kinderwood Drive, Orchard Street, Maple Street, Orange Street Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Burton/Lyon/Glazer 3 Town of Marcellus Smith Hollow Road to Marble Road to Schuyler Road to Slate Hill Road Friday, April 21
Dunbar Woods Xcrew 2 Town of Marcellus Dunbar Woods Road and Howlett Hill Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Amber Road Posse 4 Town of Onondaga Amber Road, Tanner to Hourigan Saturday, April 22
Boy Scout Troop 22 – Jamesville DeWitt Covanta Onondaga 100 Town of Onondaga Road parallel to I481N and Rock Cut Road Friday, April 21
Crestwood Cleanup Crew 6 Town of Onondaga Crestwood Lane & Howlett Hill Road adjacent to Crestwood/Howlett Hill intersection Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Wheeler Third Graders Onondaga Central School 60 Town of Onondaga Onondaga Central School grounds and surrounding area Friday, April 21
Murphy’s Murhpy’s Convenience Shoppe Inc 10 Town of Onondaga Intersection of Belasko and mcDonald roads north to golf course Saturday, April 22
Kambuyu Kambuyu Marimba 7 Town of Onondaga Onondaga Creek open space on Brooklea Place side; Valley Drive from Dorwin to Seneca Turnpike Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Cedarvale Maple Syrup 8 Town of Onondaga Pleasant Valley Road from Cedarvale to Stephens; South Kasson Road from top of hill to Pleasant Valley Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Brian Smacher 1 Town of Onondaga King Park on Split Rock Road and harris Road by Loomis Hill Cemetery Saturday, April 22
Brinksters Brinks Ent 8 Town of Onondaga 3000 Onondaga Blvd to end Saturday, April 22
The Cleaning Machines Good Earth by Isla 6 Town of Onondaga Stretch of harris Road near Veteran’s Cemetery Friday, April 21
Girl Scout Troop 12517 12 Town of Onondaga 4514 McDonald Road and surrounding area Saturday, April 22
Meachem Area Parks Association 1 Town of Onondaga 100-200 blocks of Orchard Ave and W Roswell Ave Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Dave Tilden Road Clean Up 2 Town of Onondaga Dave Tilden Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Harris Hill Sweepers 10 Town of Onondaga Harris Road between Howlett Hill Road and Split Rock Road Friday, April 21
Michael Chase 1 Town of Onondaga Harris Road btwn Route 175 & 173, Onondaga Road from Split Rock to Fairmount Road; Spring Meadow Drive, Tenderfoot Trail to Split Rock Road to Route 175 Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Cleveland Road Crew 15 Town of Onondaga Cleveland Road, Skyline Drive, Broad Road near Community Hospital if time permits Saturday, April 22
Apostolic Christian Church Youth group Apostolic Christian Church 10 Town of Onondaga Ball Road and McDonald Road Saturday, April 22
Tanner Troops 6 Town of Onondaga Tanner Road, Hamlet of South Onondaga Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Howlett Hill Fire Department 5 Town of Onondaga Lower Cedarvale from W Seneca Tunpike Saturday, April 22
Bussey Green Team 1 Town of Onondaga Bussey Road from Rohe Road to Holmes Road Friday, April 21
Adams Cleanup Team 4 Town of Otisco Case Hill Road and area roadsides Saturday, April 22
Fabius Community Earth Day Town of Fabius DEM Committee 20 Town of Pompey Pompey Center road, Route 80, Village streets Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Riley & Stack 6 Town of Pompey From 2790 Pompey Hollow Road to Route 20 Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Watervale Run and Muck 2 Town of Pompey Watervale Road from #2 Road south to Route 20 Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
The Southwick Family 2 Town of Pompey Oran Station Road from Rout 92 to Oran Station Road and South Eagle Village Road intersection Saturday, April 22
Rodman 3 Town of Pompey All of Pompey Center Road, Route 92 to Route 80 Friday, April 21 and Saturday, April 22
Gates Road Crew 2 Town of Pompey Gates Road between Sweet and Henneberry Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Lockheed Martin 75 Town of Salina Electronics Parkway from Seventh North Street to Buckly Road Saturday, April 22
Mundy Branch Library 50 Town of Salina Rowland Street / Geddes Street Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
OCRRA’s Litter Leaders 12 Town of Salina Friday, April 21
Acadia Insurance Company 8 Town of Salina Hopkins Road Friday, April 21
BASCOL 500 Town of Salina Nate Perry Elementary School grounds, Morgan Road Elementary School grounds and St Ann’s Church area – and surrounding areas of each location Friday, April21
Donlin Drive 10 Town of Salina Donlin drive wooded areas Saturday, April 22
Woodspath Acres 20 Town of Salina Moccasin Path, Pawnee Drive, Apache Lane, Arrowhead Land, Woodpath Road, John Glenn from Route 57 to 370 Saturday, April 22
Girl Scout Troop 10520 20 Town of Salina Liverpool girls’ softball fields – Electronics Parkway Saturday, April 22
Lyncourt School 475 Town of Salina Lyncourt School grounds and surrounding area Monday, April 24
Cutter 2 Town of Salina North Alford, Danforth Street Saturday, April 22
Immaculate Heart of Mary Church 5 Town of Salina At the intersection of Buckley and Old Liverpool roads by the old candle company Saturday, April 22
Otisco Lake Preservation Association 15 Town of Spafford Otisco Valley Road from dam to Amber Road, Causeway Saturday, April 22
Spafford Democratic Party 8 Town of Spafford Shady Bend Lane, East Lake Road, Spafford Landing Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Tully Town and Village 250 Town of Tully Various public areas throughout the Town and Village of Tully Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Town of Tully 10 Town of Tully Various public areas throughout the Town of Tully Saturday, April 22
Tully Rotary Interact 15 Town of Tully Various public areas throughout Tully Saturday, April 22
Town of Van Buren Highway 9 Town of Van Buren Raodsides throughout Town of Van Buren Friday, April 21
Betsy Baldwin Chapter, NSDAR Daughters of the American Revolution 10 Town of Van Buren On-ramp to NYS Thruway exit 39, Jones Road Saturday, April 22
Boy Scout Troop 119 Save the County 14 Town of Van Buren Whiskey Hollow area Saturday, April 22
FedEx Ground 10 Town of Van Buren Area around Fed Ex – Van Buren Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
McNamara Elementary School 25 Town of Van Buren McNamara Elementary School grounds and surrounding area Friday, April 21
Marcia Orr 5 Town of Van Buren East end of Old Route 31 from Kingdom Road to W Dead Creek Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Seneca Beach Extension 4 Town of Van Buren Seneca Beach Extension and portion of Route 48 Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Porter Family 10 Town of Van Buren Van Ness Road, north and south Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Van Buren Cleanup Squad 6 Town of Van Buren 6300 – 6900 Canton Street Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Baldwinsville Lions Club 6 Village of Baldwinsville Baldwinsville ByPass (NY631) and Lions Park Friday, April 21
Rotary Club of Baldwinsville 15 Village of Baldwinsville Village southwest walking trail from Meadoqw Street trail head to Community Park along canal Tuesday, April 18
River Rhythm Dance Center Dancers RRDC Booster Club 20 Village of Baldwinsville Block of 6 Lock Street and along the Seneca River-Northeast Trail Saturday, April 22
Girl Scout Troop 10134 – Baldwinsville 25 Village of Baldwinsville Baldwinsville 4 corners and Canal walk Saturday, April 22
St. Mary’s Youth Ministry St Mary’s Church 15 Village of Baldwinsville Division Street to Downer Street Saturday, April 22
Boy Scout Troop 114 – Baldwinsville 10 Village of Baldwinsville Mercer Park, River Street walk, Village Square Parking lot, Yevich Trail Saturday, April 22
Wild Carp Club of CNY 12 Village of Baldwinsville Riverbanks in Baldwinsville, all around Paper Mill Island, from the lock to Lyons Park Saturday, April 23
Cub Scout Pack 289 – Baldwinsville 12 Village of Baldwinsville Meadow Street Saturday, April 22
Boy Scout Troop 114 – Baldwinsville 12 Village of Baldwinsville Mercer Park, River Street walkway, Village Square, Yevic trail [behind Post Office} Saturday, April 22
McHarrie Towne 4 Village of Baldwinsville Canton Street from Mildred Ave to Ellsworth Road Friday, April 21
Camillus West Homeowners’ Association 20 Village of Camillus Roads of western Camillus, west of the Village to the Elbridge town line and from Route 5 north to Canal Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Town Shop Youth Center 25 Village of Camillus Newport Road and Route 5 within Village limits Saturday, April 22
Landmasters 5 Village of East Syraccuse Erie Canal between Burdick Street and Route 290 Saturday, April 22
Village of East Syracuse 50 Village of East Syracuse Main Street, Manlius Street, Bridge leading into East Syracuse, Hartwell Ave Saturday, April 22
Veterinary Medical Center of CNY 10 Village of East Syracuse Area surrounding 5841 Bridge Street and parking lot Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
Rogers-Romeo ESM 6 Village of East Syracuse East Syracuse village; parks and surrounding area Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
LDACNY Learning Disabilities Association of Central New York 8 Village of East Syracuse Area surrounding 212 E Manlius Street Friday, April 21
East Area Family YMCA SACC 90 Village of Fayetteville Fields behind the YMCA, Fayetteville Towne Center Friday, April 21
Creative Environment Day School 144 Village of Fayetteville Creative Environment Day School grounds Friday, April 21
Togetherhood YMCA 10 Village of Fayetteville Canal Landing Park 120 Limestone Plaza Saturday, April 22
Team “Doing Our Part” Patricia Dawson Designs 10 Village of Fayetteville Wortley Drive, fayetteville Baseball fields parking lot and surrounding area Friday, April 21
Helpers Lowe’s 2 Village of Liverpool Onondaga Lake Park Saturday, April 22
HDR YPG HDR, Inc 15 Village of Liverpool Onondaga Lake Park area Saturday, April 22
Energy Optimizers Smart Watt 14 Village of Liverpool Commerce Blvd Friday, April 21
Onondaga County SWCD 11 Village of Liverpool Onondaga Lake Parkway/ SWCD/Skahnoh Center Friday, April 21
Don’t Be Trashy 12 Village of Liverpool Washington Park, Beechwood Ave behind Byrne Dairy Saturday, April 22
Davis Family 4 Village of Manlius Academy Hill along Edgeworth Drive Saturday, April 22
High Point Advisors LLC 4 Village of Minoa Costello Parkway from S Main Street to Trappers 2 Friday, April 21
Salt City Vans 8 Village of Minoa 2-mile stretch on Kirkville Road centering at Fremont Saturday, April 22
Village of North Syracuse 100 Village of North Syracuse Parks and streets within the Village limits to include: South bay, Route 11, Church and Chestnut streets Saturday, April 22
School House Museum 2 Village of North Syracuse Toll Road Park Friday, April 21
Lil and Rick Disko Systems LLC 2 Village of North Syracuse Bear Road between North Main Street and South Bay Road Friday, April 21, Saturday, April 22
The Golden Girls 3 Village of North Syracuse Area around Route 11, Bear Road and South Bay Road; area around Route 11 and East Circle Drive Saturday, April 22

 

 

OCRRA’s award-winning programs are funded by trash drop-off fees and the sale of electricity generated at the Waste-to-Energy Facility in Jamesville, NY. Learn more and get involved at www.OCRRA.org